Tuesday, September 05, 2006
You Are the One



If I tell you who I went with (and what I went through) just to see this movie, you probably won't believe me. But I'll tell you anyway if only to prove how much people
hate Sam Milby.

I asked all of my friends. Or, at least all of those who I ask to see movies with me. And they all said NO. They didn't even think about it. The mere mention of the movie title was enough to get them to roll their eyes and look at me like I'd grown extra limbs. No person in the right mind would watch a Sam Milby movie. Especially if he's the real lead and not just a supporting character like in Close to You. I probably wouldn't have wanted to watch it myself, except, the director is the same as that of Close to You and Bcuz of U (Cathy Garcia-Molina), and some of the writers are the same as those who made All About Love. And those were pretty good movies. So you see my dilemma, and why I was brought to desperate measures.

I watched this movie with my friend, and her Mom. And her brother and her sister, too. As if I was a freaky adopted daughter. Oh yeah, it's such a pride-swallowing activity. Luckily, it was worth it.

You Are the One, although not quite as romantic as I expected, and a bit too dramatic for my taste, has just enough comedy that can make the whole process of seeing it entertaining, and even enjoyable.

Nevermind how it's not believable that someone as young and as "cute" (in other people's opinion and not mine because I don't think he's cute at all.) as Will (Milby) is a US Embassy Consul, and that it's just too much of a coincidence that Sally (Toni Gonzaga) just had to be the one NSO employee who handles the exact case that Will has. It's a movie and like I keep saying, of course it has to be larger than life, and semi-unbelievable.

So you can also just forget about how convenient it was for them to have gone to Pampanga on the exact day that the province had a fiesta and how they were suddenly so involved in all of the town's events. And let's not anymore criticize how cheesy it is to reserve an entire restaurant for their first date.

Instead, let's notice how it was able to give a better portrayal of the migration issue in the Philippines; better than Can This Be Love, anyway. Or how in the end, it was good that they pointed out that the only ones to blame for people who are in relationships that don't work are themselves. And how it showed that you have to fix your own issues with yourself first, before you can love another person, and all that.

I'm not looking forward to seeing another Sam Milby film, and I don't really have any remarkable comments for Toni Gonzaga either, but I'm glad I watched this movie. Hope 'ya do, too! :)


Posted at 04:06 pm by miriyammqx

vanessa
September 17, 2006   09:25 PM PDT
 
yup, it's really me. :-)

a friend was surfing the net for reviews of the movie and your blog came up in the search. she gave me the link. that's how i got here then ... and now, i'm back here again. hahaha! :-)

thank you for believing in us new writers. i also hope that you take the time to watch star cinema's next release, "first day high," which was written by another young writer, jade castro. very witty dude. :-)

and thank you for the promise of support for our future endeavors. we in the film industry really need the support of individuals such as yourself who are, at the very least, willing to troop to the cinemahouse, forego all notions of supposed "jologs-ness," and watch our films attentively, even if there is a foreign movie playing that same day.

and BTW, yes -- there REALLY are US Vice Consuls as young as Will Derby. we did our reserach, promise. :-) as for the cheesiness of the restaurant dance scene, well ... i'll reserve that story for a personal meeting, should that ever happen. hahaha! :-)

thanks once again.
Ida
September 12, 2006   01:30 PM PDT
 
hi! i think i recognize your name from the credits when i researched on this movie to look for pictures. is it really you? :P

i can't believe you commented on my page! (how'd you find it? :P) thanks so much! XD

(and though you may not find your way here again, anything can happen, right?)

it's not a problem to write a positive review when the movies are getting better and better. i guess my opinion, as an audience, would be that "pinoy screenwriters have become a lot smarter than most critics or producers give them credit for." hehe. ;)

good luck on all the next movies! i'll surely be watching! even if i have to see it with my friend and her mom again (though i certainly hope not). hehe. :P
vanessa
September 9, 2006   08:55 AM PDT
 
hi. someone directed me to your blog. i am so pleased and humbled that you thought the pride-swallowing torture you went through to see this movie was worth it. :-)

as one of the film's writers, i was pleasantly surprised that a lot of people saw beyond the love story. just goes to prove true my long-standing opinion that the pinoy audience has become a lot smarter than most critics or producers give them credit for.

thank you for watching the film and for the positive review. :-)

thanks too for the positive review of "all about love." was tickled pink that you liked the second episode best. the "kalesa" episode was co-written with carmi, who is also one of the writers of "you are the one."

may there be more pinoy moviegoers like you who appreciate philippine cinema, and who through the written word and modern technology, continue to challenge filmmakers to produce quality films worthy of the audience's time, money and effort. :-)
 

Leave a Comment:

Name


Homepage (optional)


Comments





Previous Entry Home Next Entry




... Because I love movies. And my other blog was getting crowded.

   

<< September 2006 >>
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
 01 02
03 04 05 06 07 08 09
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30

Archived Reviews

...Troy...
...Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban...
...The Prince and Me...
...Spiderman 2...
...Mean Girls...
...Kill Bill...
...Ella Enchanted...
...Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind...
...Garfield...
...A Cinderella Story...
...Princess Diaries 2...
...Laws of Attraction...
...The Stepford Wives...
...The Notebook...
...13 Going on 30...
...The Terminal...
...Feng Shui...
...Japanese Contemporary Films...
...House of Flying Daggers...
...First Daughter...
...Before Sunset...
...The Forgotten...
...Bcuz of U...
...Mano Po 3...
...Phantom of the Opera...
...Constantine...
...A Series of Unfortunate Events...
...Ong-Bak...
...Can This Be Love?...
...Revenge of the Sith...
...In Good Company...
...Madagascar...
...A Lot Like Love...
...Mr.&Mrs.Smith...
...Batman Begins...
...The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy...
...War of the Worlds...
...Fantastic Four...
...New Police Story...
...Charlie and the Chocolate Factory...
...Bewitched...
...The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants...
...Sky High...
...Must Love Dogs...
...The Legend of Zorro...
...Just Like Heaven...
...King Kong...
...The Chronicles of Narnia...
...Don't Give Up On Us...
...Big Time...
...Close to You...
...Pride & Prejudice...
...Memoirs of a Geisha...
...Nasaan si Francis?...
...Fearless...
...Yours, Mine, Ours...
...She's the Man...
...Casanova...
...Just Friends...
...Ice Age 2: The Meltdown...
...Moments of Love...
...Rent...
...Failure to Launch...
...Pamahiin...
...The Wild...
...The Da Vinci Code...
...X-Men 3:The Last Stand...
...All About Love...
...Cars...
...The Lake House...
...Superman Returns...
...Lovewrecked...
...Pirates of the Carribean
...Lady in the Water...
...Click...
...Just My Luck...
...The Producers...
...The Devil Wears Prada...
...You Are the One...
...John Tucker Must Die...
...Step Up...
...Night at the Museum...
...The Fountain...
...The Number 23...
...You Got Me...
...Ocean's Thirteen...
...Meet the Robisons...
...Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix...
...A Love Story...
...I've Fallen for You...
...Stardust...
...One More Chance...
...The Golden Compass...

Asian Movie Reviews

**nocturnal screen

Free Web Counter
Free Hit Counter



If you want to be updated on this weblog Enter your email here:




rss feed